Accident Summary Nr: 201762689 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by a Falling Metal Plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308592385 | 05/30/2006 | 3443 | 332420 | Houston Blow Pipe & Steel Plate Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was apparently maneuvering an overhead crane when a metal plate separated from the lifting clamp and fell. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. The metal plate was approximately 4-ft wide on one end and 8.5-ft wide at the opposite end by 14-ft long by 2-in. thick and weighed approximately 7,330 lbs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308592385 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |