Accident Summary Nr: 201762655 - Employee Flagging Traffic Is Struck and Killed by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308592930 | 06/16/2006 | 4789 | 488999 | N-Line Traffic Maintenance |
Abstract: On June 16, 2006, an employee was flagging traffic for a work crew and was struck and killed by a vehicle that entered the work zone. Several warning signs were posted in the area and the employee was wearing the proper traffic safety clothing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308592930 | Fatality | Other | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |