Accident Summary Nr: 201762648 - Employee Jumps from Forklift and Is Crushed and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308592435 | 05/26/2006 | 0783 | 561730 | O & L, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 13, 2006, Employee #1 was pulling broken branches from a tree caused by a hurricane. The forklift he was using started to tip to the left side. He jumped off and started to run and the boom of the lift hit him on the left shoulder. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308592435 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |