Accident Summary Nr: 201762630 - Employee Is Crushed by Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308592369 | 05/30/2006 | 5399 | 452990 | Wal-Mart Distribution Center |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on May 29, 2006, Employee #1 was working in the perishable goods shipping area, cleaning up spilled concentrated orange juice. The area is a caged area in which two vertical conveyors operate. Employee #1 walked by and noticed a trash can in the caged area, and went to investigate. When he got into the caged the area, the vertical conveyor lowered and crushed him. Later that day, Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308592369 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |