Accident Summary Nr: 201762622 - Employee Is Electrocuted from Damaged Power Cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308591965 | 04/28/2006 | 1389 | 213112 | Kmc Oiltools, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 27, 2006, Employee #1 was repairing a flexible power cable, which had been placed across a wooden service road that led into a rig area. The cable was damaged after a truck ran over the wood protecting it was dislodged. There were two cables running from the rig house and crossed the wooden slat drive to a trailer and transformer. One of the cords supplied power to a voltage transformer, which operated five trailers and a portable restroom. The other flexible cord carried and supplied power to the mud engineer's trailer. A coworker plugged in and energized the incorrect circuit while Employee #1 was holding the a damaged portion of the flexible cable. Electricity ran through the cable and electrocuted him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308591965 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |