Accident Summary Nr: 201762614 - Employee Is Killed When Lift Truck Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 201762614 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 05/03/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30859209605/03/20067312541850Houston Sign And Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 3, 2006, Employee #1 and two coworkers were in the basket of a trailer-mounted articulating elevated work platform (Condor 150-I Serial Number 1059) installing new letters on a billboard. The elevation to the top of the billboard was 90 ft. The main boom section measured 81 ft from pin to pin, and the section of the boom which connected to the basket was 50.5 ft long, totaling 131.5 ft. They were operating with the boom sections at a 46 degree angle from each other. The outriggers were not fully set and no pads were placed underneath the rear outriggers. When the trailer tipped over, the basket with the three workers struck the ground. Employee #1 was killed, and the other two workers were injured.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OUTRIGGER, BOOM, ROLL-OVER, ADVERTISING SIGN, ELEVATED WORK PLAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308592096 Fatality Other Production helpers