Accident Summary Nr: 201762606 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Water Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308591437 | 04/04/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | Williams Brothers Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:22 a.m. on April 4, 2006, Employee #1, a welder, and a coworker, an assistant, were cutting and plugging a 30-in. steel water line in an excavation approximately 15 ft deep. After a section was cut out of the 30-in. water line, Employee #1 and the coworker finished the welding of the plug on the dead end of the water line. The water flow through the line was reestablished that resulted in a pipe becoming separated and striking Employee #1, killing him. Water began flooding into the excavation site. The coworker was able to exit the excavation without injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308591437 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |