Accident Summary Nr: 201762598 - Employee Is Caught Between Pieces of Equipment and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308592112 | 05/05/2006 | 3312 | 331111 | Nucor Steel Bar Mill Group Jewett Division |
Abstract: Employee #1, an electrician normally assigned to work at the steel mill was called to the mill stacker Number 2 by the stacker operator. The stacker operator reported problems with the stacker. Employee #1 inadvertently went to the Number 1 stacker, where he adjusted a photo eye and visually observed some looseness in the west-side actuator. Employee #1 told the operator that the actuator would need some work, but that he (the operator) was okay to run. Employee #1 then exited the operator's pulpit walking east. The operator then received a call from the Number 2 stacker operator, asking whether Employee #1 was still available. The stacker Number #1 operator looked east from the operator pulpit walkway and observed Employee #1 caught between the stacker's east side hydraulic actuator and the take-away conveyor. The conveyor had indexed when it reached the prescribed number of pieces of 3-in. by 3-in. angle iron in the bundle. Employee #1 had entered the caught-between hazard area by ducking beneath an awareness barrier (a chain) extending from the take-away conveyor to the stanchion for an adjacent swinging gate. Employee #1 suffered crushing injuries to the lower abdominal area, resulting in his death due to internal hemorrhage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308592112 | Fatality | Puncture | Electricians |