Accident Summary Nr: 201762572 - Employee Is Killed When Tank Trailer Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308591791 | 04/21/2006 | 3499 | 332999 | Design Fabrication And Welding |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 20, 2006, Employee #1 was standing on a 6-ft aluminum step ladder at the head end of a 40-ft Fruehauf aluminum tank trailer, Serial Number OMX79916. He was using a tig-torch to cut a small hole on the bottom of the head section of the trailer, to install a sight glass. The tank trailer contained flammable vapors from the Basic Sediment and Water (BS&W) from an Exploration and Production (E&P) well site. When Employee #1 created an arc with the tig-torch, the flammable vapors inside the trailer were ignited. Employee #1 was killed when the tank exploded and the head section of the tank blew off, striking him in the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308591791 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |