Accident Summary Nr: 201762572 - Employee Is Killed When Tank Trailer Explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 201762572 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 04/20/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30859179104/21/20063499332999Design Fabrication And Welding

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 20, 2006, Employee #1 was standing on a 6-ft aluminum step ladder at the head end of a 40-ft Fruehauf aluminum tank trailer, Serial Number OMX79916. He was using a tig-torch to cut a small hole on the bottom of the head section of the trailer, to install a sight glass. The tank trailer contained flammable vapors from the Basic Sediment and Water (BS&W) from an Exploration and Production (E&P) well site. When Employee #1 created an arc with the tig-torch, the flammable vapors inside the trailer were ignited. Employee #1 was killed when the tank exploded and the head section of the tank blew off, striking him in the head.

Keywords: TANK TRUCK, HEAD, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, STEPLADDER, WELDER, TORCH, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, TANK, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308591791 Fatality Other Welders and cutters