Accident Summary Nr: 201762564 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Monopole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308591502 | 04/11/2006 | 4813 | 517310 | Quality Tower Service Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on April 10, 2006, Employee #1 was climbing a 185 ft telecommunications tower (Monopole) in preparation for hoisting a series of antennas that were to be installed. A witness stated that Employee #1 was wearing a safety harness and carrying a rope over his shoulder to be used for rigging. When Employee #1 was at a height of approximately 165 ft, the witness heard a noise and saw Employee #1 falling. Employee #1 was killed, when he landed on a platform at the base of the tower.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308591502 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |