Accident Summary Nr: 201762549 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Lattice Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 201762549 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 02/19/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30859080102/19/20061389237120T.K. Stanley, Inc.

Abstract: On or about February 19, 2006, Employee #1 was disassembling the mid-section boom of the 80 ton Link-Belt LS 138 II crane. He had not been assigned the task to disassemble the lattice boom. He was underneath the boom to strike the lower right steel pin first with a 18 lb. sledge hammer. Employee #1 disregarded the warnings of his coworkers and supervisor to stop. He proceeded to strike the lower left. As soon as the pin was knocked out, the mid-section collapsed directly on Employee #1, killing him. The lattice boom was not ready to have the pins removed as well as the boom was not supported in any way.

Keywords: BOOM, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308590801 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy