Accident Summary Nr: 201762531 - Emplyee Suffers Heart Attack and Falls from Workover Rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308590181 | 01/26/2006 | 1389 | 213112 | L.C. Smith Production |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 17, 2005, Employee #1 was working on a platform on a water well workover rig. While performing maintenance on the rig, Employee #1 suffered a heart attack and fell off the platform from an approximate height of 7 feet and struck his head on a wooden spool. He died as a result of the fall, caused by a heart attack, with a contributory factor of blunt force trauma to his head and neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308590181 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |