Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201762507 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 201762507 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 01/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30858994401/14/20061629238910Barrilleaux Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:48 p.m. on January 13, 2006, Employee #1 and #2 were working together excavating a 40-ft by 50-ft by 20-ft flare pit for two new gas wells. The tow had completed a 10-ft by 20-ft "L" shaped section along the North and East perimeter boundaries for the pit. Employee #1 was operating a CAT 325C excavator to dig the pit, and Employee #2 was operating a John Deere 450J bulldozer to push the dirt dug out by excavator away from the pit. Both employees got off of their equipment to check to see that the headlights on the equipment worked, as they intended to work late until they completed the pit. They then got back on their equipment and Employee #1, working Southeast from Employee #2, turned the excavator and observed the John Deere bulldozer blade up in the pit at its Northwest corner. It appeared that Employee #2 was not wearing his seat belt and, while backing up to push more dirt, backed into the pit and was ejected from and fell under the bulldozer. The bulldozer ran over him, crushing and killing him.

Keywords: excavation, gas well, crushed, seat belt, pit, bulldozer, run over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308589944 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating