Accident Summary Nr: 201762499 - Employee Is Killed When Caught by Winch

Accident Summary Nr: 201762499 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 01/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30858991001/17/20063537333924Strong Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on January 17, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a shop-built hydraulic winch, which was used to move fabricated beds for dump truck beds into and out of ovens and a paint booth. He was found dead, pinned between the spool and the rope of the winch. The exact cause of the accident is unknown. The winch had been constructed from parts of a dismantled tow truck. It turned at 6 RPMs and was powered by a 2-HP Baldor motor rated at 1,725 RPM.

Keywords: PINNED, CAUGHT BY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HYDRAULIC TOOL, WINCH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308589910 Fatality Other Occupation not reported