Accident Summary Nr: 201762408 - Employee Is Killed While Treetrimming
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308588649 | 10/01/2005 | 0783 | 561730 | Jg Gongora Services Trees Plus Inc Dba Trees Plus |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on September 30, 2005, Employee #1, of JG Gongora Services Trees Plus Incorporated Dba Trees Plus, was cutting down a section of a dead tree. The tree trunk broke below the point where he was tied off, which caused him to fall approximately 13.5 feet. Employee #1 was killed from multiple blunt force injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308588649 | Fatality | Other | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |