Accident Summary Nr: 201762390 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Pipes

Accident Summary Nr: 201762390 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 09/19/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30858863109/20/20053498332996Tex-Fin, Inc.

Abstract: On September 18, 2005, Employee #1, a machine operator, placed two banded bundles of 80 carbon steel 9-ft 6-in. long pipes onto a ramp or rack, which fed single pipe into the production line. The pipe bundle on the lower end of the ramp was banded. Employee #1 was cutting the metal strapping on the bundle of pipe at the higher end of the ramp using snips. When the last strap was cut, the pipe bundle spread out, pushing two pieces of pipe off the high end of the ramp and striking Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed. A crane and a steel mesh choker sling were not in use to control the pipe, when the bands were being cut.

Keywords: RAMP, MACHINE OPERATOR, ABRASION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, METAL PIPE, CONTUSION, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308588631 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported