Accident Summary Nr: 201762390 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308588631 | 09/20/2005 | 3498 | 332996 | Tex-Fin, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 18, 2005, Employee #1, a machine operator, placed two banded bundles of 80 carbon steel 9-ft 6-in. long pipes onto a ramp or rack, which fed single pipe into the production line. The pipe bundle on the lower end of the ramp was banded. Employee #1 was cutting the metal strapping on the bundle of pipe at the higher end of the ramp using snips. When the last strap was cut, the pipe bundle spread out, pushing two pieces of pipe off the high end of the ramp and striking Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed. A crane and a steel mesh choker sling were not in use to control the pipe, when the bands were being cut.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308588631 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |