Accident Summary Nr: 201762382 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308586825 | 06/01/2005 | 1629 | 238910 | E.F.Tree Services |
Abstract: On June 1, 2005, Employee #1 and his coworkers were clearing trees from alongside a road that was being widened. There were no flagmen on the road. The employees attached a line to the tree to pull the tree to one side when it fell, but when the tree was cut it fell toward the road. At the time, Employee #1 was operating the chainsaw when the tree started to fall, he ran into the road to stop oncoming traffic and the tree fell on him. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308586825 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |