Accident Summary Nr: 201762374 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308588227 | 08/23/2005 | 4225 | 493110 | Foreign Trade Export Packing |
Abstract: Employee #1, a crane operator, was transferring a crate containing glass panels. The crate was 8-ft by 11-ft by 8-in., weighing 8,000 pounds and was being moved by a pendent-controlled overhead crane from one open-topped shipping container to another. Two crates were already inside the container that Employee #1 was loading. As Employee #1 moved the crate which was five inches above the ground, he struck the back of the container causing the two crates inside the container to fall. These crates pushed against the crate that was being moved and the crate pinned Employee #1 against the side of the container and crushed him. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308588227 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |