Accident Summary Nr: 201762333 - Employee Is Killed When Struck in the Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308587732 | 07/22/2005 | 2411 | 113310 | Jimmy Lout Logging |
Abstract: On July 19, 2005, Employee #1, a part time driver, delivered a load of chip wood. He was removing the binders that secured the 6 to 8 inch logs, when he was caught on one of the branches. A log moved forward and struck him in the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308587732 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |