Accident Summary Nr: 201762325 - Employee Dies after Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308587757 | 07/22/2005 | 3699 | 333319 | Southern Automated Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 21, 2005, Employee #1, a qualified electrician with Southern Automated Systems, was installing incandescent work lights. He was descending an extension ladder, and was approximately four or five rungs from the bottom when he fell backwards off the ladder. Other employees attempted to resuscitate Employee #1 using an onsite automatic external defibrillator and cardio-pulmonary resuscitation. He was transported by emergency responders to Baytown Methodist Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The autopsy indicated that the cause of death was neck and spine injuries due to the fall. Employee #1's apprentice was the only witness.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308587757 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |