Accident Summary Nr: 201762317 - Machinist's Arm Is Amputated in Index Coverter Mill

Accident Summary Nr: 201762317 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30858716106/29/20053499332999Tujays Machine Works, Inc.

Abstract: On June 8, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a machine operator, adjusting a 3.7-in. diameter by 8.271-in. long cylinder in the vise of a Model 760 index converter mill in order to make another cut. His gloved right hand was caught by one of nine rotating 6-in. diameter by 0.0625-in. thick blades. His right hand and arm up to the elbow were pulled into and mangled by the rotating blades. His right arm was amputated up to the elbow. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, GLOVE, MACHINIST, CAUGHT BY, MILLING MACHINE, POINT OF OPERATION, ARM, ELBOW, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308587161 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported