Accident Summary Nr: 201762317 - Machinist's Arm Is Amputated in Index Coverter Mill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308587161 | 06/29/2005 | 3499 | 332999 | Tujays Machine Works, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 8, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a machine operator, adjusting a 3.7-in. diameter by 8.271-in. long cylinder in the vise of a Model 760 index converter mill in order to make another cut. His gloved right hand was caught by one of nine rotating 6-in. diameter by 0.0625-in. thick blades. His right hand and arm up to the elbow were pulled into and mangled by the rotating blades. His right arm was amputated up to the elbow. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308587161 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |