Accident Summary Nr: 201762291 - Employee Dies from Asphyxia When Trench Caves In

Accident Summary Nr: 201762291 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/29/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30858718707/01/20051794238910Metro City Construction

Abstract: On June 29, 2005, Employee #1 was working in a trench when it caved in and buried him. The employee died two days later.

Keywords: CHEST, ASPHYXIATED, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CAUGHT BETWEEN, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308587187 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure