Accident Summary Nr: 201762291 - Employee Dies from Asphyxia When Trench Caves In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308587187 | 07/01/2005 | 1794 | 238910 | Metro City Construction |
Abstract: On June 29, 2005, Employee #1 was working in a trench when it caved in and buried him. The employee died two days later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308587187 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |