Accident Summary Nr: 201762275 - Carpenter Is Killed in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308586916 | 06/02/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Juan Maldonado Dba J.M. Carpentry |
Abstract: On June 2, 2005, Employee #1, a framing carpentry foreman, fell approximately 21 ft from the unprotected edge of third-story floor joists while attempting to set a structural beam. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 32 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308586916 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |