Accident Summary Nr: 201762267 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Step Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308586445 | 05/06/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Centerpoint Energy Houston Texas |
Abstract: On May 4, 2005, Employee #1 was using a yardstick to measure a wall where equipment attachments were to be placed. He was approximately 6 ft up a 10-ft step ladder. The yard stick slipped from his hand and he lost his balance as he reached out to grab it. He was killed when he fell and struck his head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308586445 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |