Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201762259 - Employee Electrocuted When Truck Boom Contacts Power Line

Accident: 201762259 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 05/04/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30858642905/05/20051771Original Concrete Pumping Service, Inc.

On May 4, 2005, Employee #1 was pouring concrete on an embankment under a bridge. He had a remote control around his neck, which operated the boom and pump of a concrete pump truck. The truck itself was parked on the bridge with the outriggers in place and the boom extended over the guardrails, pointed at the area to be covered. There were overhead power lines about 50 ft from the approximately 105 ft long boom. Apparently, a section of the boom contacted the power lines. Electricity traveled through the boom and the electrical cord on Employee #1's remote control, electrocuting him. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the Justice of the Peace.

Keywords: clearance, overhead power line, remote control, concrete truck, work rules, electrocuted, struck against, construction, truck boom
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 308586429 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire