Accident: 201762259 - Employee Electrocuted When Truck Boom Contacts Power Line
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
308586429 | 05/05/2005 | 1771 | Original Concrete Pumping Service, Inc. |
On May 4, 2005, Employee #1 was pouring concrete on an embankment under a bridge. He had a remote control around his neck, which operated the boom and pump of a concrete pump truck. The truck itself was parked on the bridge with the outriggers in place and the boom extended over the guardrails, pointed at the area to be covered. There were overhead power lines about 50 ft from the approximately 105 ft long boom. Apparently, a section of the boom contacted the power lines. Electricity traveled through the boom and the electrical cord on Employee #1's remote control, electrocuting him. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the Justice of the Peace.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308586429 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Paving FatCause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |