Accident Summary Nr: 201762242 - Employee Dies after Being Caught Between Pipe Sections
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308586403 | 05/02/2005 | 3441 | 332312 | King Fabrication,Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m. on May 1, 2005, Employee #1 and two coworkers were sandblasting a section of pipe measuring approximately 45-ft long and 54-in. diameter. The pipe section's weight was not specified. The pipe section was supported on the top of horses to facilitate its movement during the sandblasting process. An identical section of pipe sat alongside the first. When Employee #1 attempted to roll one pipe by hand away from the other, they rolled into each other. Employee #1 became pinned between the pipes. A fork lift was used to move the pipe and free him. Employee #1 was airlifted to a local hospital, where he died several hours later as a result of the injuries he sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308586403 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |