Accident Summary Nr: 201762234 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308587096 | 03/25/2005 | 4952 | 221320 | W C A Waste Corporation |
Abstract: On March 25, 2005, Employee #1, a truck driver, was preparing to dump his load of solid waste materials into the landfill. Employee #1 was outside of the truck near the rear door. There was a bulldozer operating near by. Employee #1 was found by another driver on the ground with a large wound in the abdomen. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308587096 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |