Accident Summary Nr: 201762218 - Employee Is Killed When Smothered by Falling Debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308585769 | 02/23/2005 | 7699 | 562991 | Ces Environmental Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 22, 2005, Employee #1 was cleaning an unspecified vessel from the top by hydroblasting. To remove more material, he entered the vessel from the bottom and began cleaning using a brass hammer. Debris fell from the top of the vessel, smothering Employee #1. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308585769 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |