Accident Summary Nr: 201762192 - Employee Struck by Utility Pole Later Dies from Blood Clot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306572462 | 01/06/2005 | 4911 | 221122 | Center Point Energy |
Abstract: On April 1, 2004, an electric utility worker was struck in the knees by utility poles. He had surgery on his knee on June 15, 2004. He developed a blood clot and died on July 2, 2004.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306572462 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |