Accident Summary Nr: 201762184 - Falling Pipe Strikes and Kills Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306572736 | 01/24/2005 | 1321 | 211112 | Premier,Inc. |
Abstract: On January 23, 2005, an employee was assisting in raising a 42-foot long pipe casing onto a rig platform that was to be placed into the well. The cable that was wrapped around the neck of the casing slipped off. The casing fell, striking the employee on his head, which caused his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306572736 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |