Accident Summary Nr: 201762135 - Employee is killed when pulled into mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306571076 | 10/08/2004 | 2048 | 311119 | Animal Science Products Inc. |
Abstract: On October 7, 2004, Employee #1 was adding supplements to a mixture. He lifted a lid located on top of the mixing augers and observed that the safety grid was missing. Employee #1 picked up the expanded metal grid and attempted to place it over the opening. The grid slipped. It was caught by the mixing auger and pulled into the mixer. Employee #1 was unable to free himself from the grid and was also pulled into the mixer. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306571076 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |