Accident Summary Nr: 201762127 - Employee dies of natural causes

Accident Summary Nr: 201762127 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 08/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30657070608/25/20043272327332Rinker Materials Dba Hydro Conduit Of Texas

Abstract: On August 23, 2004, Employee #1 was cleaning up and discarding pieces of rubber hose when he collapsed. He was transported to a nearby hospital, where he was treated and later died. Preliminary reports indicated that Employee #1 died of natural causes.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, RESPIRATORY, HEAT, CLEANING, CARDIAC ARREST, HEAT EXHAUSTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306570706 Fatality Other Occupation not reported