Accident Summary Nr: 201762119 - Employee electrocuted while working on traffic cabinet

Accident Summary Nr: 201762119 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 09/18/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30657079709/20/20041731238210Traf Tex Inc.

Abstract: On September 18, 2004, Employee #1 was terminating a 120-volt, #4 AWG conductor on a new P-44 traffic cabinet when he grabbed the conductor and was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306570797 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source