Accident Summary Nr: 201762077 - Employee is killed when struck by pressurized valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306570714 | 09/14/2004 | 1389 | 238910 | Premium Valve Services |
Abstract: An employee was standing on the top of the stack of a natural gas well. He was preparing to release the pressure from the valve. An accidental pressure release of the valve occurred and struck the employee, which caused him to be thrown from the top of the well. He was transported to a nearby hospital for his injuries and pronounced dead at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306570714 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |