Accident Summary Nr: 201762002 - Employee dies from heat exhaustion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306569666 | 05/27/2004 | 4953 | 562219 | Republic Waste Service Of Texas Lp |
Abstract: On May 26, 2004, an employee working as a solid waste helper rode on the back of a refuse truck. He became weak and had cramps in his hands and extremities. The employee was taken to a local firehouse. An ambulance arrived and the employee was transported to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306569666 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Garbage collectors |