Accident Summary Nr: 201761962 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Lumber Edger Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306568577 | 04/02/2004 | 2421 | 321113 | G.D. Edgar Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 1, 2004, Employee #1 was adjusting and replacing the saw guide pins of the lumber edger when the machine turned on. Employee #1 was killed when he was severely lacerated by the three saw blades of the edger. The edger was not isolated from its electrical energy source before the repairs took place.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306568577 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |