Accident Summary Nr: 201761962 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Lumber Edger Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306568577 | 04/02/2004 | 2421 | 321113 | G.D. Edgar Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 1, 2004, Employee #1 was adjusting and replacing the saw guide pins of the lumber edger when the machine turned on. Employee #1 was killed when he was severely lacerated by the three saw blades of the edger. The edger was not isolated from its electrical energy source before the repairs took place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306568577 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |