Accident Summary Nr: 201761921 - Trailer Pins And Kills Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306566688 | 01/05/2004 | 4789 | 488999 | W. Downing Inc. Oil Field Services |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on December 31, 2003, Employee #1, the company owner, and a coworker, were unloading a pump and tank from two different large trailers. Employee #1 was driving the truck and trailer carrying the pump and the coworker was driving the truck and trailer carrying the tank. As Employee #1 was unloading the pump, the coworker was the spotter and the pump was unloaded without incident. The coworker stated a typical unload is to shake the equipment off the truck, kick the dogs and drive forward to lower the equipment onto the ground, stop the truck, and roll back to loosen the winch so the line will be able to be unhooked. The coworker stated the information was communicated through hand signals. As the coworker was unloading the tank, Employee #1 was the spotter. The coworker stated he was able to shake the load after approximately eight attempts. Employee #1 motioned for the coworker to kick the dogs and drive forward. Employee #1 then motioned for the coworker to stop and roll back. The coworker stated that he stopped and put the truck in reverse and as he turned around and looked to roll back he saw Employee #1 between the trailer and tank. The coworker immediately stepped on the brakes and saw Employee #1 fall over. Employee #1's head was struck by the trailer and caught between the trailer and tank. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306566688 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |