Accident Summary Nr: 201761905 - Employee killed when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306566068 | 11/12/2003 | 1794 | 238910 | Glen Fuqua, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 10, 2003, Employee #1 was conducting road work. He was struck by an on-coming vehicle and sustained fractures, and was killed. The driver of the vehicle apparently ignored the warning signs of the flagman and failed to stop before the work zone.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306566068 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |