Accident Summary Nr: 201761889 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Working on Substation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306565078 | 08/23/2003 | 3621 | 335312 | Toshiba International Corporation - Industrial Div |
Abstract: On August 23, 2003, an employee and a coworker were replacing the CTZs in substation with three cabinets. The employee opened the third substation cabinet operating at 5kv which had not been deenergized and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306565078 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |