Accident Summary Nr: 201761871 - Employee injured when run over by bulldozer, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306565896 | 10/27/2003 | 1623 | 237110 | Containers Express Inc. |
Abstract: On October 18, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a bulldozer when he noticed the hydraulic fluid was low. He informed his supervisor and apparently dismounted to check the fluid level. For some reason the bulldozer went into reverse and rolled over him. Employee sustained crushing injuries, from which he later died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306565896 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |