Accident Summary Nr: 201761855 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306565011 | 08/23/2003 | 3083 | 326130 | Domco Tarkett |
Abstract: On August 23, 2003, Employee #1 was cleaning debris from the gutters on a roof, when he stepped on a skylight and fell approximately 21 ft to the ground. He was transported by emergency personnel to a nearby hospital, where he was later pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306565011 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |