Accident Summary Nr: 201761764 - Employee fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304511470 | 12/20/2002 | 1761 | 238160 | Gulf Star Roofing And Sheet Metal |
Abstract: On December 20, 2002, Employee #1, who was performing roofing work, was killed when he fell 18 feet through an unprotected roof opening. Fall protection was not utilized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304511470 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |