Accident Summary Nr: 201761756 - Employee electrocuted servicing HVAC electrical system

Accident Summary Nr: 201761756 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/04/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30451009210/07/200217110Murphy'S Interests, Inc.

Abstract: On October 4, 2002, Employee #1 was troubleshooting an HVAC electrical system when he contacted a live 220-volt wire. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304510092 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical and electronic technicians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source