Accident Summary Nr: 201761749 - Employee crushed between the forklift and pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304511512 | 01/08/2003 | 1389 | 213112 | Tuboscope |
Abstract: On January 7, 2003, Employee #1 was standing between pipes on a pipe rack inside a building. The pipe rack was partially inside and outside the building. Employee #1 requested the forklift operator to push the pipes further onto the rack from the outside. The forklift operator could not see inside building. Employee #1 was struck by the forklift and crushed between sections of pipe. Employee #1 died of his injuries..
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304511512 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |