Accident Summary Nr: 201761731 - Employee killed while cleaning inside of barrel tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304511348 | 12/27/2002 | 8999 | 483111 | Stolthaven Houston, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and a coworker were cleaning the inside of a 50,000-barrel tank, which had previously contained alcohol. They had completed the water wash and were preparing to wash the tank with caustic solution. Employee #1 went inside the tank to monitor the area above the internal floating roof and was found by the coworker, unconscious with his feet hanging down through the manway. Employee #1 was rescued and sent by ambulance to the hospital, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304511348 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |