Accident Summary Nr: 201761723 - Employee killed when struck by tension chain boomer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304510035 | 09/25/2002 | 5031 | 0 | Mccauley Lumber Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading a shipment of lumber from the bed of his delivery truck. He was releasing the tension from the chain that banded a load of lumber when the handle on the boomer flew up and struck him in the neck. Employee #1 sustained serious lacerations and was transported to a nearby hospital where he died the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304510035 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, heavy |