Accident Summary Nr: 201761715 - Employee Struck by and Run Over by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304510563 | 11/01/2002 | 4953 | 562212 | Waste Management Of Texas, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 31, 2002, Employee #1, a temporary employee working at a landfill, was assigned to spot trucks staged to back into the dumping area. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had signaled a rear loader truck to back into the dumping area. While this truck began backing, Employee #1 began walking forward while continuing to signal this vehicle to back up. He strayed off the edge and into the active roadway. While doing this, the next staged semi-trailer truck began backing and struck and ran over Employee #1, killing him. He was wearing a high-visibility vest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304510563 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |