Accident Summary Nr: 201761707 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack and Falls from Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 201761707 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 09/13/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30450994609/16/20023321331511Citation Corporation

Abstract: On September 13, 2002, Employee #1, an overhead crane operator, had been complaining to coworkers of a headache for approximately two hours. A coworker got him some water, after which Employee #1 said that he was going to resume working. He had gotten back on the crane when he crossed both hands in front of him, fell forward, and grasped for the midrail of the crane's platform, For some reason the midrail had, for some reason, been removed, and Employee #1 fell from the platform, striking his head on the ground as he landed. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: HEART, PLATFORM, HEAD, GUARDRAIL, HEART ATTACK, FALL, MIDRAIL, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304509946 Fatality Other Occupation not reported