Accident Summary Nr: 201761707 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack and Falls from Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304509946 | 09/16/2002 | 3321 | 331511 | Citation Corporation |
Abstract: On September 13, 2002, Employee #1, an overhead crane operator, had been complaining to coworkers of a headache for approximately two hours. A coworker got him some water, after which Employee #1 said that he was going to resume working. He had gotten back on the crane when he crossed both hands in front of him, fell forward, and grasped for the midrail of the crane's platform, For some reason the midrail had, for some reason, been removed, and Employee #1 fell from the platform, striking his head on the ground as he landed. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304509946 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |