Accident Summary Nr: 201761699 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Bobcat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304509565 | 08/20/2002 | 1629 | 0 | Hernandez Concrete Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just completed breaking up a concrete covered parking lot using a bobcat. The equipment used to break up the concrete had to be removed from the bobcat and replaced with a bucket/scoop, to pick up the concrete. Employee #1 kept one foot on the pedal, and the other outside of the bobcat in order to make the change. As a result, Employee #1 applied too much force to the pedal causing the hydraulic arm to rise and subsequently crushing him. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby hospital for treatment, where he died the following morning as a result of the injuries sustained.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304509565 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |