Accident Summary Nr: 201761699 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Bobcat

Accident Summary Nr: 201761699 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 12/18/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30450956508/20/200216290Hernandez Concrete Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 had just completed breaking up a concrete covered parking lot using a bobcat. The equipment used to break up the concrete had to be removed from the bobcat and replaced with a bucket/scoop, to pick up the concrete. Employee #1 kept one foot on the pedal, and the other outside of the bobcat in order to make the change. As a result, Employee #1 applied too much force to the pedal causing the hydraulic arm to rise and subsequently crushing him. Employee #1 was transported to a nearby hospital for treatment, where he died the following morning as a result of the injuries sustained.

Keywords: CRUSHED, HYDRAULIC TOOL, ABRASION, LOADER, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Demolition Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304509565 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating