Accident Summary Nr: 201761673 - Employee Found Dead Inside Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304508856 | 07/18/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Saye Plumbing |
Abstract: On July 17, 2002, Employee #1 was in attic of new home installing gas pipe to furnace. He came down and stated he did not feel well. Employee #1 went outside and sat in the truck. Later, he was found dead inside of the truck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304508856 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |